Welcome Aboard

USS Mansfield
DD-728

The Official site of the USS Mansfield Association

Home   /   Com7th Fleet Vietnam Ship Casualties

Com7th Fleet Vietnam Ship Casualties

Thanks to Ralph Fries , who is currently the MRFA US Navy/US Army 9th Infantry Division Viet Nam Unit Memorial Display Coordinator, for researching this information from Navy records. All efforts were made to be as accurate as humanly possible.

*NOTE: There are no LST’s listed because they are listed with either CTF-116 or CTF-117. LST’s with casualties were assigned to either one of the CTF’s where they had casualties that occurred onboard them, not to Com7th Fleet, as all the other ships were at the time they sustained their casualties onboard. If you would like the LST causualties information please go to MRFA.org   under CTF-116 and CTF-117.

Thanks, also, to shipmate John Armstrong for his help in this project.

Close this window to return to the referring page.

Com7th Fleet Vietnam Ship Casualties – US Naval Ships


USS AMERICA  CVA-66

07/20/72 – BM1 Larry J. Young, Calhoun, GA – [South China Sea]
08/14/72 – ABEAA Joseph E. Frasher, Columbus, OH – [South China Sea]


USS ASHTABULA AO-51

06/05/72 – FN David S. Kraner, Wendel, CA – [MIA Gulf of Tonkin]


USS BEGELOW DD-942

04/25/67 – GMG2 James W. Hamilton Jr., West Monroe, LA – [South China Sea – Thua Thien Province]


USS BENJAMIN STODDERT DDG-22

GUN MOUNT EXPLOSION

06/26/72 – LCDR Michael J. Martin, Kew Gardens, NJ – 1110 [South China Sea]
06/26/72 – GMG1 Robert T. Mills, Clear Lake Highlands, CA – [South China Sea]
06/28/72 – GMCS Gordon R. Uhler, Toledo, OH – [South China Sea – GM BUPERS Detailer Washington DC]
08/08/72 – SN David N. Larson, Wasusa, NE – [South China Sea – WIA 6/26/72]


USS BENNINGTON CVS-20

HS-8 SH3A CRASH

01/12/67 – AX3 Clayton Kemp, Wheatridge, CO – [Gulf of Tonkin]
01/12/67 – AX3 Wayne C. Reinecke, Milwaukie, OR – [Gulf of Tonkin]


04/28/67 – SN Ronald H. Johnson, Springfield, OR – [South China Sea]


USS BEXAR APA-237

04/23/65 – EN2 Richard H. Langford, Dover, AR – [South China Sea – Quang Nam Province]


USS BON HOMME RICHARD CVA-31

11/22/65 – SA John A. Winkler, Alexandria, VA -[MIA South China Sea]
05/11/67 – BTC Frank L. Luc, San Diego, CA – [South China Sea]
07/07/67 – MM2 James F. Tritt, Monaca, PA – [MIA Gulf of Tonkin]


USS BRAINE DD-630

10/26/68 – MM1 Paul T. Schimpf – [Pacific Ocean]


USS BRISTER DER-327

01/14/67 – RM1 Francis J. Zinda, Wilbaux, MT – [South China Sea]
02/09/68 – RM1 Loyal B. Doty, Moundsville, WV – [South China Sea]


USS BRULE AKL-28

06/15/71 – FN James A. Souther, Ridge Way, VA – [Gia Dinh]


USS BUCHANAN DDG-14

04/17/72 – SN Leonard R. Davis, Phoenix, AZ – [Gulf of Tonkin]


USS CALIENTE AO-53

04/21/69 – SN Kenneth C. Jenkins, Cleveland, OH – [South China Sea]


USS CASTOR AKS-1

06/11/67 – HMCS Frank R. Frost III, Birdgeport, CT – [South China Sea]


USS CHESTERFIELD COUNTY LST-551

06/27/66 – SN Arthur Keen, Atlantic City, NH – [South China Sea – Vung Tau]


USS CHIPOLA AO-63

06/05/72 – SN Kylis T. Payne, Baltimore, MD – [MIA South China Sea]


USS COHOES AN-78

03/17/71 – RMSA Lewis A. Davis, Taylors, SC – [Quang Tin – Chu Lai]


USS COMSTOCK LSD-19

11/01/66 – FN David L. Hall, Harrisburg, IL – [South China Sea]
08/09/69 – SA Michael S. Spratlin, North Little Rock, AR – [South China Sea – Quang Nam Province]


USS CONSTELLATION CVA-64

10/02/69 – MM1 Paul E. Gore, Faizon, NC – [MIA Gulf of Tonkin – C2A Passenger]
10/02/69 – FTM2 Robert B. Leonard, Des Moines, IA – [MIA Gulf of Tonkin – C2A Passenger]
10/02/69 – HM3 Roy G. Fowler, Anandale, VA – [MIA Gulf of Tonkin – C2A Passenger]
10/02/69 – ABH3 William D. Gorsuch, Cambria, WI – [MIA Gulf of Tonkin – C2A Passenger]
10/02/69 – DS3 Keavin L. Terrell, Banton Rouge, LA – [MIA Gulf of Tonkin – C2A Passenger]


USS CORAL SEA CVA-43

11/12/66 – MMFN Herold T. Deardorff, Norco, CA – [South China Sea]
10/25/67 – AN Lawrence L. Gardner, Las Vegas, NV – [South China Sea]
10/29/67 – SA Carlyle B. Pomeroy Jr., Denver, CO – [South China Sea – WIA 10/25/67]
10/30/67 – AO3 Victor R. Wooden, White City, OR – [South China Sea – WIA 10/25/67]
10/30/67 – SN Ronald A. Hessman, Los Angeles, CA – [South China Sea – WIA 10/25/67]
11/03/67 – SN Gregory A. Watson, Teaneck, NJ – [South China Sea]
11/28/67 – AN Dennis R. Schmidt, Appleton, WI – [Gulf of Tonkin]
12/07/67 – AO3 Donald D. Maki, Hutchinson, MN – [South China Sea – WIA 10/25/67]
01/08/69 – AA Norman F. Ridley, Metlakatla, AK – [South China Sea]
03/21/69 – AA Dale D. Lingle, Marion, IL – [South China Sea]
02/16/72 – AMS1 Albert E. Lee, Gallipolis, OH -[MIA South China Sea]


USS COOK APD-130

04/23/65 – TM3 William R. Fuhrman, Chicago, IL – [Quang Nam]


USS DAMATO DD-940

11/22/67 – ETR3 Jeffrey J. Brown, Denville, NJ – [South China Sea]


USS DUPONT DD-941

08/28/67 – FN Frank L. Bellant, Flint, MI – [Gulf of Tonkin]


USS DYNAMIC MSO-432

12/05/65 – EM3 Jimmie D. Hyde, Caddo, OK – [MIA South China Sea]
05/06/68 – LCDR William J. Pritchard, Lancaster, CA – 1110 [South China Sea – Quang Nam Province]


USS ENTERPRISE CVA(N)-65

03/17/68 – AN James R. Burch Jr., Hialeah, FL – [South China Sea]


USS FALGOUT DER-324

06/09/65 – FTG2 Edward A. J. Ownby, Nevanda City, CA – [South China Sea – WIA 06/08/65]


USS FORRESTAL CVA-59

WEAPONS EXPLOSION/FIRE

07/29/67 – WO1 Donald N. Hugo, Chicago, IL – 7602 [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – ABHC Gerald W. Farrier, Batesville, AR – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – AO2 Thomas J. Dawson Jr., San Jose, CA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – AO2 Joseph C. Shartzer, Alexandria, VA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – ABH2 Robert H. Swain, Silver Springs, MD – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – DS2 Stephen L. Hock, Grants Pass, OR – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – EM2 Robert C. Leonberg, Evans City, PA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – ABE3 Robert J. Velasquez, Tampa, FL – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – ABH3 Richard M. Sietz, Gettysburg, PA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – ADJ3 Richard H. Gibson, San Antonio, TX – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – AME3 Gerald A. Wehde, Old Monroe, MO – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – ABEAN William Lee, Chestertown, IN – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – ABHAN Robert L. Hasz, Baraboo, WI – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – ABHAN Kenneth D. Strain, Fair Oaks, CA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – ADRAN Ralph E. Manning, East Point, GA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – AN Gerald G. Fredrickson, Ortonville, MN – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – AN William B. Justin, Amesbury, MA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – AN Walter E. Steele, Chickasha, OK – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – FN Kenneth L. Fasth, Minneapolis, MN – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – FN Ronald R. Ogrinc, Cleveland, OH – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – SN James L. Blaskis, Euclid, OH – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – SN Kenneth Dyke, Huntington Station, NY – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – SN William C. Hartgen, Robesonia, PA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – SN Nelson E. Spitler, Upper Sandusky, OH – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/29/67 – SA Everett A. Allen, Chelsea, MA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/30/67 – SN Ray A. Chatelain, Tenaha, TX – [Gulf of Tonkin – WIA 7/29/67]
08/02/67 – AA Philip L. Hudson, St. Louis, MO – [Gulf of Tonkin – WIA 7/29/67]


USS FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT CVA-42

08/23/66 – FN Douglas T. Palmer, Watertown, CT – [South China Sea]
11/04/66 – EMFN Thomas L. Blackman, Ft. Worth, TX – [South China Sea]
11/04/66 – ICFN Gary D. Tackett, Belpre, OH – [South China Sea]
11/04/66 – EMFA Charles E. Mitcham, Houston, TX – [South China Sea]
11/04/66 – EMFA Allan A. Schwarzkopf, Atwater, MN – [South China Sea]
11/04/66 – ICFA Barry B. Myhr, Ft. Collins, CO – [South China Sea]
11/04/66 – AA Sebern E. Graham Jr., St. Louis, MO – [South China Sea]
11/04/66 – SA Vincent C. Bourdeau, Hudson Falls, OH – [South China Sea]
11/04/66 – SA Donald R. Johnston, Roanoke, VA – [South China Sea]


USS GENESEE AOG-8

04/23/68 – SF3 Arthur W. Ball, De Kalb, TX – [South China Sea – WIA 4/22/68 Quang Tri]
05/01/68 – SA Donald R. Schafer, Milwaukie, OR – [South China Sea – Quang Tri]


USS GOLDSBOUGH DDG-20

12/19/72 – HTC Donald A. Dix, Idledale, CO – [Gulf of Tonkin]
12/19/72 – BM1 Robert M. Dow, Albuquerque, NM – [Gulf of Tonkin]
01/01/73 – HT3 Gary L. Boyce, Brazil, IN – [Gulf of Tonkin – WIA 12/19/72]


USS GRAYBACK LPSS-574

06/06/72 – LT Melvin S. Dry, Kings Point, NY – 1130 [South China Sea – Seal Team-1]


USS HALSEY DLG-23

07/30/69 – SA Cornelius F. Hubbard, Boston, MA – [South China Sea]


USS HAMNER DD-718

08/27/66 – FTG3 Richard D. Mattson, Fraser, MO – [South China Sea]
10/02/69 – TN Reynaldo R. Viado, Mendes, PI -[Gulf of Tonkin – C2 Passenger USS Constellation CVA-64]


USS HANCOCK CVA-19

02/16/66 – AN Michael K. McGuire, Buffalo, NY – [South China Sea – WIA 1/4/66]
01/20/68 – TN Guillermo B. Pagaduan, Quezon City, PI – [South China Sea]


USS HENRY W. TUCKER DD-875

11/14/72 – FA Douglas T. Manka, Ray, MN – [South China Sea – Military Region-4]


USS INTREPID CVS-11

09/23/68 – ABE3 Bobby L. Spencer, Wilmington, NC – [South China Sea]


USS JOHN R. CRAIG DD-885

04/03/72 – FA Thomas R. Muren, Lakewood, CA – [MIA Gulf of Tonkin]


USS KEARSARGE CVS-33

01/12/68 – SA Kenneth W. Barslow, New York, NY – [South China Sea]


USS KING DLG-10

05/23/69 – BT2 Kenneth W. Grubb, Skamania, WA – [South China Sea]
05/23/69 – BT2 Gene L. Ware, Carnesville, GA – [South China Sea]
05/23/69 – BT3 Martin Brown, Philadelphia, PA – [South China Sea]
05/23/69 – BT3 Joseph D. Fischer, Zeeland, ND – [South China Sea]
01/08/73 – EMC Jose J. Javines, Panay City, PI – [Gulf of Tonkin]


USS KITTY HAWK CVA-63

12/06/65 – FN Billy D. Hooper, Blue Earch, MT – [South China Sea]
12/06/65 – FA Charles A. Philhower, Denville, NJ – [South China Sea]
01/16/68 – LCDR William J. Thompson, Kansas City, KS – 1310 [MIA Gulf of Tonkin – C1A COD Flight Pilot]
01/16/68 – LT Orville D. Cooley, Range, WY – 1310 [MIA Gulf of Tonkin – C1A COD Flight Crewmember]
01/16/68 – AO3 William H. Reedy Jr., Merced, CA – [MIA Gulf of Tonkin – C1A COD Flight Crewmember]
02/20/68 – BTFN George W. Graves III, Nashville, TN – 1310 [South China Sea]
06/18/72 – LT Frank L. Settle, Jacksonville, FL – 1310 [Gulf of Tonkin – C1A COD Flight Pilot]
09/17/72 – ABHAA Thomas A. Goetsch, Memphis, TN – [Gulf of Tonkin]


USS LLOYD THOMAS DD-764

MT1 GUN MOUNT EXPLOSION

09/11/70 – GMGSN Dennis J. Bullock, Montoursville, PA – [South China Sea]
09/11/70 – SN Alan S. Boor, Woodridge, IL – [South China Sea]
09/11/70 – SN Douglas A. Nieboer, Holland, MI – [South China Sea]


USS LONG BEACH CG(N)-9

05/05/68 – SN Harry E. Mitchell, Marion, IN – [MIA South China Sea]
05/05/68 – SA Michael J. Kustgian, Worchester, MA – [MIA South China Sea]
10/02/69 – MM2 William R. Moore, Princeton, KS – [MIA Gulf of Tonkin – C2A Passenger USS Constellation CVA-64]


USS MANLEY DD-940

03/09/67 – DK2 John M. Bronkema, Shell Lake, WI – [South China Sea]


USS MANSFIELD DD-728

09/25/67 – MM2 Richard C. Archer, Hyannis, MA – [Gulf of Tonkin]


USS MARK AKL-12

03/16/68 – BM3 James B. Rickels, Wyoming, IA – [Gia Dinh]


USS MAUNA LOA AE-8

01/04/68 – LTjg Dennis E. Montague, Olean, NY – 1105 [Gulf of Tonkin]


USS MIDWAY CVA-41

10/24/72 – AA Robert W. Haakenson Jr., Omaha, NE – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/24/72 – AA Robert A. Yankoski, Minneapolis, MN – [Gulf of Tonkin]


USS MEDREGAL AGSS-480

07/01/68 – MM3 Charles E. Howard, Erie, KS – [South China Sea]


USS MULLINIX DD-944

04/29/69 – BTFN James A. Jensen, Anoka, MN – [South China Sea – WIA 3/26/69]


USS MUNSEE ATF-107

02/06/68 – HM1 John W. Doby, Grand Junction, CO – [Gulf of Tonkin]


USS NAVASOTA AO-106

02/05/66 – SFC Bernard J. Sparenberg, Baltimore, MD – [MIA South China Sea – SH3A Passenger]
02/05/66 – SF1 Glenn E. Asmussen, Washington, DC – [MIA South China Sea – SH3A Passenger]
02/05/66 – SFM2 Dan D. McConnaugehay, Artesia, CA – [MIA South China Sea – SH3A Passenger]


USS NEW JERSEY BB-62

09/28/68 – MM1 Dan B. Norton, College Park, GA – [South China Sea]


USS NEWPORT NEWS CA-148

07/04/72 – SK3 Stephen M. Brumfield, Wytheville, VA – [South China Sea]
08/10/72 – SN James J. Sansone, Norwood, MA – [MIA Gulf of Tonkin]


#2 GUN TURRET EXPLOSION

10/01/72 – GMG1 Tommy M. Hawker, Sutherlin, VA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/01/72 – GMG1 Wesley H. Rose, Indianapolis, IN – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/01/72 – BM3 William Clark Jr., Vienna, GA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/01/72 – GMG3 Charles W. Clinard, Maysfield, TX – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/01/72 – SN Jack S. Bergman Jr., Baltimore, MD – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/01/72 – SN Terry W. Deal, Taylorsville, NC – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/01/72 – SN Edward R. McEleney Jr., Medford, MA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/01/72 – SN Ralph L. Robinson, Baltimore, MD – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/01/72 – SN David L. Scott, Seymour, MO – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/01/72 – SA Herman C. Acker, Reserve, ME – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/01/72 – SA Ronald P. Daley, Marshfield, MA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/01/72 – SA William H. Harrison III, Clifton Forge, VA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/01/72 – SA Robert M. Kikkert, Munster, IN – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/01/72 – SA Robert T. Moore, Philadelphia, PA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/01/72 – SA Stanley G. Pilot Jr., Salisbury, NC – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/01/72 – SA Ricky L. Rucker, Baltimore, MD – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/01/72 – SA Jeffrey L. Scheller, Rahway, NJ – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/01/72 – SA Richard C. Tessman, New Britain, CT – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/01/72 – SR Raymond R. Davis, Shreveport, LA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/03/72 – SN Joseph Grisafi, Springfield, PA – [Gulf of Tonkin – WIA 10/01/72]


USS O’BRIEN DD-725

12/23/66 – DC3 Antone Perry Jr., Union City, CA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
12/23/66 – FA Thomas L. Tiglas, Manistique, MI – [Gulf of Tonkin]


USS OKLAHOMA CITY CLG-5

10/18/69 – GMG3 Peter E. Gutloff, New York, NY – [South China Sea – DMZ]


USS OKINAWA LPH-3

04/22/75 – SN Paul I. Vegas, Redondo Beach, CA – [South China Sea]


USS ORISKANY CVA-34

SHIP’S FIRE

10/26/66 – CDR Richard E. Donahue, MD, Centerville, IA – 2105 [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/26/66 – LCDR William J. Garrity Jr., CHC, Harve, MT- 4100 [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/26/66 – LCDR Walter F. Merrick, Bangor, ME – 3700 [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/26/66 – LT Frank M. Garner, Cranston, RI – 6702 [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/26/66 – LTjg Dewey L. Alexander, Houston, TX – 6702 [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/26/66 – LTjg Ramon A. Copple, Shreveport, LA – 3702 [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/26/66 – LTjg James B. Hudis, Brookfield, WI – 1105 [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/26/66 – LTjg James A. Kelly Jr., Phoenixville, PA – 1105 [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/26/66 – LTjg Franklin M. Tunick, SC, Linden, NY – 3105 [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/26/66 – BM3 Donald W. Shanks, Cresent City, CA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/26/66 – BM3 Alvin M. Shifflet Jr., Russellville, KY – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/26/66 – JOSN Robert L. Dyke, Alamo, CA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/26/66 – SN James K. Gray, Happy, TX – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/26/66 – SN James A. Lee, Globe, AZ – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/26/66 – FN William Walling, Blue Island, IL – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/26/66 – AA Greg E. Hart, Seattle, WA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
10/31/66 – CDR Harry W. Juntilla, Minneapolis, MN – 1310 [Gulf of Tonkin – WIA 10/26/66]
10/08/67 – JO3 Raul A. Guerra, Los Angeles, CA – [MIA Quang Nam – E1B Passenger]
08/34/69 – SR Jimmy M. Dolan, Newark, NJ – [South China Sea]
09/25/72 – SA Peter Chan, San Francisco, CA – [MIA Gulf of Tonkin]


USS OZBOURN DD-846

12/04/67 – CS3 Raymond L. Cork Jr., Racine, WI – [Gulf of Tonkin]
12/04/67 – SN Edward S. O’Brien, Woburn, MA – [Gulf of Tonkin]


USS PHILIP DD-498

11/20/66 – SA Daryl E. Smock, Scotsbluff, NE – [Gulf of Tonkin]


USS PROVIDENCE CLG-6

COMCRUDESFLOT-11/STAFF

05/08/72 – RADM Rembrandt C. Robinson, Clearfield, PA – 1110 [Gulf of Tonkin]
05/08/72 – CAPT Edmund B. Taylor Jr., Lima, OH – 1110 [MIA Gulf of Tonkin – SH3G Passenger]
05/08/72 – CDR John M. Leaver Jr., Arlington, MA – 1110 [MIA Gulf of Tonkin – SH3G Passenger]


USS RANGER CVA-61

08/04/66 – AN Douglas Thomas Jr., Columbia, SC – [South China Sea]
12/01/69 – SN Billy L. Rogers, Gary, IN – [MIA Gulf of Tonkin]


USS REAPER MSO-467

03/10/70 – SFP2 Lester Riley Jr., Portageville, MN – [South China Sea]


USS ROBINSON DDG-12

08/30/72 – BTCM Charles H. Piper Jr., Durbin, ND – [South China Sea]


USS SAINT PAUL CA-73

05/15/67 – SA Charles D. Hill, Rolla, MO – [MIA South China Sea]


USS SALISBURY SOUND AV-13

10/17/66 – ADR1 Edward G. Salonish, Central City, PA – [South China Sea]


USS SANCTURARY AH-17

12/16/68 – SN John D. Stuart Jr., Mahtomedi, MN – [South China Sea]


USS SOMMERS DD-947

05/21/65 – SN Jimmy C. Stinnett, Cartersville, VA – [South China Sea]


USS TAUSSIG DD-746

06/16/66 – SN Russell G. Darling, South Portland, ME – [South China Sea – WIA 6/11/66]


USS TICONDEROGA CVA-14

08/05/64 – AO1 Joe L. Williams, Richmond, CA – [Gulf of Tonkin]
07/14/68 – SFPFN Joseph S. Ott, Albany, NY – [South China Sea – WIA 7/9/68]
07/14/68 – SN Donald L. Murphy, Steelton, PA – [South China Sea]


USS TRIPOLI LPH-10

11/20/69 – AN Jon A. Turner, Balaton, MN – [South China Sea – Quang Nam Province]
04/30/72 – SN Melvin D. Seagraves, Lubbock, TX – [MIA Gulf of Tonkin]
07/27/72 – RM3 Roger M. Smelser, Knoxville, TN – [South China Sea – Quang Nam Province]
07/04/73 – AN James T. O’Neil, Baltimore, MD – [Gulf of Tonkin]


USS TURNER JOY DD-951

NGFS GUN MOINT EXPLOSION

10/26/65 – GMG1 Carl W. Deaton, Howe, OK – [South China Sea]
10/26/65 – GMG2 Glenn M. Lane, Huntington, WV – [South China Sea]
10/26/65 – GMG3 Thomas P. Miller, Burlington, WA – [South China Sea]


USS VALLEY FORGE LPH-8

01/27/68 – FA Roberty J. Cordova, Boystown, NE – [MIA South China Sea]
06/02/68 – ABH3 Andrew J. Wang, Johnston, RI – [South China Sea – Helicopter Passenger]


USS VANCOUVER LPH-2

07/29/68 – BM3 Joseph R. White Jr., Rhinebeck, NY – [South China Sea]
10/14/69 – FN Donald R. Washington, Dallas, TX – [South China Sea – WIA 10/13/69]


USS VEGA AF-59

06/03/68 – FN James E. Bell, Watsonville, CA – [Gulf of Tonkin]


USS WALKE DD-723

10/02/69 – YNC Leonardo M. Gan, Cavite City, PI – [MIA Gulf of Tonkin – C2A Passenger USS Constellation CVA-64]
10/02/69 – PN1 Rolando C. Dayao, Cavite City, PI – [MIA Gulf of Tonkin – C2A Passenger USS Constellation CVA-64]


USS WASHBURN AKA-108

09/28/66 – SN Gregg E. Reed, Santa Clara, CA – [South China Sea – Quang Nam Province]


USS WHITE RIVER LSMR-536

07/28/68 – DC2 John C. Gibson, Hyattsville, MD – [Khanh Hoa – Cam Ranh Bay]


USS WILLIAM C. LAWE DD-763

01/03/73 – SA Kenneth D. Scaife, Johnstown, PA – [MIA South China Sea]


USS WILLIAM V. PRATT DLG-13

11/12/67 – SFM2 James D. Roark, Abingdon, VA – [MIA Gulf of Tonkin]
11/12/67 – SN John D. Cayce, San Antonio, TX – [MIA Gulf of Tonkin]


USS WORDEN DLG-18

04/16/72 – BM3 Robert A. Sterling, Creston, IA – [Gulf of Tonkin]


USS FRANK E. EVANS DD-754

COLLISION WITH HMAS MELBOURNE – JUNE 3, 1969

LTjg Jon K. Stever, Altadena, CA – 1105
ENS Alan H. Armstrong, Seatle, WA – 1105
ENS Robert G. Brandon, Paramount, CA – 1105
ENS John T. Norton Jr., Brooklyn, NY – 1105
ENS Dwight S. Pattee, Holladay, UT – 1100
BMC Willie L. King, Thomaston, GA
EMC Edward P. Hess, Youngstown, OH
HMC Charles W. Cannington, Atlanta, GA
RDC George J. Laiberte, Hazel Park, MI
RD1 Eugene F. Lehman, St. Paul, MN
BM2 Gary L. Sage, Lincoln, NE
BT2 William D. Brown II, Westminister, CA
IC2 Linden R. Orpurt, Chicago, IL
RD2 Victor T. Rikall, Butler, PA
RD2 Ronald A Thibodeau, La Habra, CA
RM2 Ray P. Lebrun, St. Louis, MO
STG2 John R. Spray, Borger, TX
YN2 Earl F. Preston, Gladstone, NJ
BM3 Patrick G. Glennon, Fessenden, ND
BM3 Frederic C. Messier, Providence, RI
BT3 Lawrence J. Reilly Jr., Queens, NY
ET3 James F. Bradley, Syracuse, NY
ET3 Larry W. Cool, Clifftop, WV
ETR3 James W. Davis, Springfield, MO
GMG3 Steven F. Espinosa, Bishop, CA
QM3 Gary J. Vigue, Farmington, NH
RD3 Thomas B. Box, Athens, AL
RD3 Christopher J. Carlson, Honolulu, HI
RD3 Terry L. Henderson, Westfield, NY
RD3 Garry B. Hodgson, Beatrice, NE
RD3 Gregory A. Sage, Niobrara, NE
RD3 Jon W. Thomas, Elkhorn, WI
RD3 Con W. Warnock, Pineland, TX
STG3 Melvin H. Gardner Jr., Southern Pines, NC
STG3 Larry A. Gracely, Lima, OH
YN3 James R. Cmelya, Stevens Point, WI
SN Andrew J. Botto, Stockton, CA
SN Michael K. Clawson, West Yellowstone, MT
SN Danny V. Clute, San Jose, CA
SN Joe E. Craig, Sacramento, CA
SN James F. Dykes III, Lancaster, OH
SN Francis J. Garcia, San Francisco, CA
SN Steven A. Guyer, St. Joseph, MO
SN Thurston P. Smith Jr., Hillsborough, NC
BTFA Robert J. Searle, Great Falls, MT
FA Gerald W. Smith, Bridgeview, IL
SA James R. Baker, Weirton, WV
SA Harris M. Brown, Detroit, ML
SA Patrick M. Corcoran, Philadelphia, PA
SA Leon L. Deal, San Francisco, CA
SA Raymond J. Earley, Mahanoy City, PA
SA Stephen D. Fagan, Huntingdon, PA
SA William D. Fields, Sacramento, CA
SA Alan C. Flummer, Fort Lewis, WA
SA Henry K. Frye, San Pedro, CA
SA Donald E. Gearhart, Lewistown, PA
SA Kenneth W. Glines, Independence, MO
SA Joe L. Gonzales, Clovis, NM
SA Devere R. Grisson Jr., Covina, CA
SA Dennis R. Johnston, Anderson, IN
SA James W. Kerr, Glendale, CA
SA Issac Lyons Jr., Los Angeles, CA
SA Douglas R. Meister, Redford, MI
SA Andrew M. Melendrez, Whittier, CA
SA Timothy L. Miller, Lansing, MI
SA Michael A. Orlikowski, Milwaukee, WI
SA Craig A. Pennell, Castaic, CA
SA Jerome Pickett, Chicago, IL
SA Kelly J. Sage, Niobrara, NE
SA John A. Sauvey, Marblehead, OH
SA Thomas F. Tallon, Newport, KY
SA John T. Tolar, Manhattan Beach, CA
SA Henry D. West III, Bowan, SC